?

Log in

 
 
03 September 2007 @ 02:28 pm
The disappointed faces of your peers  
Take a look at me 'cause I could not care at all
Do or die
You’ll never make me
Because the world will never take my (heart)
Go and try; you’ll never break me
We want it all, we want to play this (part)
I won’t explain, or say I’m sorry
I’m unashamed, I’m gonna show my (scar)
Give a cheer, for all the broken
Listen here, because it’s who we are
 
 
Current Mood: lazy
 
 
 
Heatherrrrrrr!carryinon23 on September 6th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
This is definitely my favorite section of lyrics out of all the songs on BP. too bad it's too long to really put anywhere like an ava or something :( cause you really need the whole thing to get the point across. oh well. i still love it :D

I don't think I can even begin to explain the way these words are basically tattood to my soul. forever a part of me. Constantly in the back of my head before I make even the tiniest decision.

I can never thank them enough for what they've done for me.
lord_spamulon on September 6th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
yeah, i really like this part of the song too... very empowering :)
Gabbylepoetictragedy on September 6th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
Agreed. The best sections of lyrics in BP. It's so profound. Especially when everyone is singing them in unison live. &hearts
SSA Sorrowsorrowful_eagle on September 7th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
It could go back to what they say about "it's alright to be fucked up", and every experience, good or bad, should be used as a weapon in the future. That's how I've viewed my 'not-depression'/breakdown/whatever and all the shit in my life: if I didn't carry these scars from back then, how would I be able to help anyone properly now? I can sympathise with a lot of issues people have, because I've been through them too. Showing people your 'scars' leaves you open, but can be a great help to others.

Which also makes me think that there's something very selfless about this song: "I'm gonna show my scar" - it leaves you open, gives the enemy a weapon, but if you're strong enough, they can't do shit to you, and it gives the wounded strength and belief in getting better.

/end rambling....which didn't have much to do with the lyrics after all that. damn O.o
lindawonderland on September 13th, 2007 05:08 pm (UTC)
i can keep listening to these particular lyrics time and time again, they're just SO inspiring <3